Golden Globes 2019: Full checklist of winners

0
32

The 76th Golden Globe Awards for motion pictures and tv, chosen by the Hollywood Overseas Press Affiliation held yesterday at The Beverly Hilton in Beverly Hills, California.

The awards hosted by actors Sandra Oh and Andy Samberg witnessed an enormous gathering of movie and tv trade heavyweights.

The occasion honored the yr’s finest in motion pictures and TV who have been voted by the 90 or so members of the Hollywood Overseas Press Affiliation.

Beneath is full checklist of classes and winners:
Motion pictures

Finest Movement Image – Drama

“Black Panther”
“BlackKklansman”
“Bohemian Rhapsody” *WINNER
“If Beale Street Could Talk”
“A Star Is Born”

Finest Movement Image – Musical or Comedy

“Crazy Rich Asians”
“The Favourite”
“Green Book” *WINNER
“Mary Poppins Returns”
“Vice”

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Movement Image – Drama

Glenn Shut (“The Wife”) *WINNER
Woman Gaga (“A Star Is Born”)
Nicole Kidman (“Destroyer”)
Melissa McCarthy (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Rosamund Pike (“A Private War”)

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Movement Image – Drama

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Willem Dafoe (“At Eternity’s Gate”)
Lucas Hedges (“Boy Erased”)
Rami Malek (“Bohemian Rhapsody”) *WINNER
John David Washington (“BlackKklansman”)

Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Movement Image – Musical or Comedy

Emily Blunt (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Olivia Colman (“The Favourite”) *WINNER
Elsie Fisher (“Eighth Grade”)
Charlize Theron (“Tully”)
Constance Wu (“Crazy Rich Asians”)

Finest Director

Bradley Cooper (“A Star Is Born”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”) *WINNER
Peter Farrelly (“Green Book”)
Spike Lee (“BlackKklansman”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Movement Image – Musical or Comedy

Christian Bale (“Vice”) *WINNER
Lin-Manuel Miranda (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Vigo Mortensen (“Green Book”)
Robert Redford (“The Old Man and the Gun”)
John C. Reilly (“Stan and Ollie”)

Finest Supporting Actress in a Movement Image

Amy Adams (“Vice”)
Claire Foy (“First Man”)
Regina King (“If Beale Street Could Talk”) *WINNER
Emma Stone (“The Favourite”)
Rachel Weisz (“The Favourite”)

Finest Supporting Actor in a Movement Image

Mahershala Ali (“Green Book”) *WINNER
Timothee Chalamet (“Beautiful Boy”)
Adam Driver (“BlackKklansman”)
Richard E. Grant (“Can You Ever Forgive Me?”)
Sam Rockwell (“Vice”)

Finest Authentic Rating in a Movement Image

Marco Beltrami (“A Quiet Place”)
Alexandre Desplat (“Isle of Dogs”)
Ludwig Göransson (“Black Panther”)
Justin Hurwitz (“First Man”) *WINNER
Marc Shaiman (“Mary Poppins Returns”)
Finest Authentic Music in a Movement Image
“All the Stars” (“Black Panther”)
“Girl in the Movies” (“Dumplin’”)
“Requiem for a Private War” (“A Private War”)
“Revelation” (“Boy Erased”)
“Shallow” (“A Star Is Born”) *WINNER

Finest Screenplay in a Movement Image

Barry Jenkins (“If Beale Street Could Talk”)
Adam McKay (“Vice”)
Alfonso Cuaron (“Roma”)
Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara (“The Favourite”)
Peter Farrelly, Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie (“Green Book”) *WINNER

Finest Movement Image – Overseas Language

“Capernaum”
“Girl”
“Never Look Away”
“Roma” *WINNER
“Shoplifters”
Finest Animated Movie
“Incredibles 2”
“Isle of Dogs”
“Mirai”
“Ralph Breaks the Internet”
“Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse” *WINNER
TV

Finest TV sequence – Drama

“The Americans” *WINNER
“Bodyguard”
“Homecoming”
“Killing Eve”
“Pose”

Finest efficiency by Actress in a TV sequence – Drama

Caitriona Balfe (“Outlander”)
Elisabeth Moss (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)
Sandra Oh (“Killing Eve”) *WINNER
Julia Roberts (“Homecoming”)
Keri Russell (“The Americans”)

Finest efficiency by an Actor in a TV Collection – Drama

Jason Bateman (“Ozark”)
Stephan James (“Homecoming”)
Richard Madden (“Bodyguard”) *WINNER
Billy Porter (“Pose”)
Matthew Rhys (“The Americans”)

Finest TV sequence – Musical or Comedy

“Barry”
“The Good Place”
“Kidding”
“The Kominsky Method” *WINNER
“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a TV sequence – Musical or Comedy

Sasha Baron Cohen (“Who Is America?”)
Jim Carrey (“Kidding”)
Michael Douglas (“The Kominsky Method”) *WINNER
Donald Glover (“Atlanta”)
Invoice Hader (“Barry”)
Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a TV sequence – Musical or Comedy
Kristen Bell (“The Good Place”)
Candice Bergen (“Murphy Brown”)
Alison Brie (“GLOW”)
Rachel Brosnahan (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel”) *WINNERDebra Messing (“Will & Grace”)

Finest Restricted Collection or Movement Image Made for Tv

“The Alienist”
“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story” *WINNER
“Dirty John”
“Escape at Dannemora”
“Sharp Objects”
“A Very English Scandal”

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Restricted Collection or Movement Image Made for Tv

Antonio Banderas (“Genius: Picasso”)
Daniel Bruhl (“The Alienist”)
Darren Criss (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”) *WINNER
Benedict Cumberbatch (“Patrick Melrose”)
Hugh Grant (“A Very English Scandal”)
Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Restricted Collection or Movement Image Made for Tv
Amy Adams (“Sharp Objects”)
Patricia Arquette (“Escape at Dannemora”) *WINNER
Connie Britton (“Dirty John”)
Laura Dern (“The Tale”)
Regina King (“Seven Seconds”)

Finest Efficiency by an Actor in a Supporting Position in a Collection, Restricted Collection or Movement Image Made for Tv

Alan Arkin (“The Kominsky Method”)
Kieran Culkin (“Succession Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Ben Whishaw (“A Very English Scandal”) *WINNER
Henry Winkler (“Barry”)
Finest Efficiency by an Actress in a Supporting Position in a Collection, Restricted Collection or Movement Image Made for Tv
Alex Borstein (“The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’)
Patricia Clarkson (“Sharp Objects”) *WINNER
Penélope Cruz (“The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story”)
Thandie Newton (“Westworld”)
Yvonne Strahovski (“The Handmaid’s Tale”)

Subscribe to Daily Post.   Advertise with us.   Send us enquiries, press releases.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here